Duane Morris Class Action Review - 2023 - Report - Page 86
[…] class action settlements; facilitates appeals of class certification orders; reduces the
ability of plaintiffs’ counsel to dictate choice of forum in the class action and mass action
context; and regulates the settlement process in class action settlements.
As defined in the text of the CAFA, “class action lawsuits are an important and valuable
part of the legal system when they permit the fair and efficient resolution of legitimate
claims of numerous parties by allowing the claims to be aggregated into a single action
against a defendant that has allegedly caused harm.” 28 U.S.C. § 1711(a)(1). The
declared purposes of the CAFA are to: “(1) assure fair and prompt recoveries for class
members with legitimate claims; (2) restore the intent of the framers of the United States
Constitution by providing for Federal court consideration of interstate cases of national
importance under diversity jurisdiction; and (3) benefit society by encouraging
innovation and lowering consumer prices.” 28 U.S.C. § 1711(b).
As a result, the CAFA has played a major role in large “bet-the-company” class actions.
The plaintiffs’ class action bar has traditionally maintained success in achieving class
certification in state courts, particularly those with locally elected judges who may be